Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Back...but not for long!

I feel like I have been too busy the last couple of weeks. School has been kicking my behind (thanks to my dreaded statistics class), work has been uber busy as we are short staffed because everyone else is taking a summer vacation (mine will come this winter, tee-hee), and I have been trying to take advantage of the nice weather.

I started to try and take advantage of the weather by going to Zurich, Switzerland a few months ago. See the *ahem* nice weather???

Yeah, me neither.

It was nice, though. We went to the largest indoor water park in Europe (cyber high-five!) and had fun acting like kids going down all of the water slides. Then they had a natural brine pool, and I have no idea what that means, but it was as warm as bath water outside, so it was really nice to float around in. I miss having a pool.

We toured the city and I get my coveted Starbucks (twice!) and got to enjoy some yummy food! Check out Joel and his huge sausage!




It was nice to get away. Countdown to this weekend when we go to...SCOTLAND! And we get to see (hopefully) Puffins! I know I sound crazy but they are my favorite animal and I was one week too late to see them in Ireland. So I am going to their natural habitat and they better be there! And, if you have no idea what I am talking about, here is what they look like.

Not my picture, BTW.

Super cute, right? I am also a huge history buff so we are going to follow the Mary, Queen of Scots Trail and have some yummy food. I am even hoping to get Joel into a Kilt! And of course try some of the local whiskey. Oy, oy, oy!

4 comments:

Elizabeth and Patrick said...

LOL @ cyber high five!! That would be so much fun .. I miss having a pool and I live in GA! :P Hopefully your schedule gets a little better so you have time to focus on your awesome stats class!! Great Pics btw!

militarydutystations.com said...

OMG I would love to eat at a germany/swiss/austrian restaurant right now. Some european soul food would be great!
I hope you guys have fun in Scotland!

militarydutystations.com said...

PS - how can I contact you? Susanna

~Kristen~ said...

I just saw the new comments! I am available by e-mail. girlybabyblues414@yahoo.com